Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 16 of 16

Thread: Blue Screen of DEATH

  1. #11
    Flt/Lt, X/O of 19
    Join Date
    2004-11-20
    Location
    On Dawn Patrol
    Posts
    6,355

    Default Re: Blue Screen of DEATH

    Apollo I have a few suggestions that may help besides all of the useful bits above

    1) Remove all overclocking, also disable any auto overclocking in the BIOS

    2) Try removing some RAM (See notes below about how IL2 uses memory)

    3) If you keep all 16gb of RAM try using the 1GB exe file*

    *You can find this in the same place you found the 512mb expanded .exe

    From my understanding, which is limited at best IL2 only uses a small fraction of the available memory our monster machines have. So actually you having 16gb is no more effective than someone who has 4gb because IL2 only uses a small amount anyway. I have also heard tales of people with lots of RAM having lots of troubles which is why I suggest the possibility of reducing to 8gb. I play with 8gb on both of my systems and have no trouble at all. If you dont want to remove any memory then try the 1gb expanded exe which will dedicate more memory to IL2.

    I will quote Gross below who better explains what IL2 is doing with our memory, but a simple concept is that the game gradually fills the available dedicated memory and once it is full the game stops.

    Quote Originally Posted by 22GCT_Gross
    ......
    The main issue is the Java Il2fb.exe allocated memory (96Mb in the stock version)

    Most of the problems were found in the same way by playing the same mission off line. So problems on packet exchange from/to the server can not be excluded in principle, but we had never evidence of that.
    On the contrary, analisis of disconnections tells us that the server keeps on trying to send packets to the client but no packet comes back from the client.

    We dont know how il2 manages the dedicated memory, but it seems clear that the memory consumption is affected by:
    - type of the map and its textures;
    - nr. of AI static objects;
    - nr. of AI moving objects;
    - effects (flaks, smokes etc.)
    - nr. of players connected;
    - density of the objects in the same area;
    - use of track ir;
    - some cases told us that multiple disconnections happened just at a naval convoy turning;

    Il2 is not able to clean the memory used, so we have to front a progressive increasing of the dedicated memory usage.
    The only solution we have found (thanks to rnzoli & 72sqIva) was to edit the stock il2fb.exe and increase the Java dedicated memory value; that is as we put more fuel in our plane to fly a longer distance.
    The more the memory is increased (256, 384, 512, 1Mb or 2 Mb) the more the graphic handling on the pc becomes unstable.
    That's why we recommend to use to lower version of the modified file able to sustain the mission.

    When the memory limit has been reached, Il2 stops working. No packets are sent to the server and you're out of the game. You have 131 seconds to establish a connection back to the server; after that, the sever will kick you out (cheating has been detected message).
    The time the memory takes to limit depends on the speed which the memory has been used, that is different for one flying alone across the see than one flying into a furball.

    .......
    Quoted from this thread
    http://seowhq.net/seowhqforum/postin...=quote&p=20276



  2. #12
    S/L of OTU Starfire_EAF331's Avatar
    Join Date
    2007-07-06
    Location
    Copenhagen
    Posts
    5,362
    Blog Entries
    8

    Default Re: Blue Screen of DEATH

    I might sound ridiculus, but electronics get worns too.
    Every time it change state it heats up or get cold. This change of state affects the components on a electro-microscopic level. Computer components have an operating envelop and a certain margin of error. With overclocking you dig into the error margin.
    The firmware controlling hardware will try and correct certain errors and Windows and the software others but sometimes the event handler are unable; Which will result in a software or Windows crash.

    It doesen't have to be your hardware that are at fault, but I am just raising the possibility.

    Don't kill the messenger.
    "....Perspective only comes from knowing more than you need to know"
    - Chris Kubasik
    "But ignorence still prevails" -Starfire

  3. #13
    Flt/Lt, X/O of OTU Apollo_EAF331's Avatar
    Join Date
    2011-08-05
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    1,951
    Blog Entries
    4

    Default Re: Blue Screen of DEATH

    Quote Originally Posted by EAF331_Starfire View Post
    I might sound ridiculus, but electronics get worns too.
    Every time it change state it heats up or get cold. This change of state affects the components on a electro-microscopic level. Computer components have an operating envelop and a certain margin of error. With overclocking you dig into the error margin.
    The firmware controlling hardware will try and correct certain errors and Windows and the software others but sometimes the event handler are unable; Which will result in a software or Windows crash.

    It doesen't have to be your hardware that are at fault, but I am just raising the possibility.

    Don't kill the messenger.
    @Starfire: Sounds fair.

    @Charlie: I do not have another card, but when I ran a stress test yesterday it reached temps far beyond what it does in IL2. I do not think it's the vid card. But I'm not ruling it out yet.

    @Classic: I will remove 8GB of memory and see what happens. It's definately worth a try. But after reading your post about using up all available memory and quiting. Sounds like if you have more RAM it would take longer to fill up and thus quit later than sooner.

  4. #14
    Flt/Lt, X/O of 19
    Join Date
    2004-11-20
    Location
    On Dawn Patrol
    Posts
    6,355

    Default Re: Blue Screen of DEATH

    Its all about the memory dedicated to IL2 not total capacity.

    If I have 4GB of RAM and use a 512mb expanded .exe and you have 16gb and use the 256mb expanded .exe you will quit first as the 256mb is used up before the 512mb. This is why I suggest an alternative option of using the 1gb expanded .exe file and keeping your 16gb installed.



  5. #15
    Flt/Lt, X/O of OTU Apollo_EAF331's Avatar
    Join Date
    2011-08-05
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    1,951
    Blog Entries
    4

    Default Re: Blue Screen of DEATH

    Quote Originally Posted by Classic EAF19 View Post
    Its all about the memory dedicated to IL2 not total capacity.

    If I have 4GB of RAM and use a 512mb expanded .exe and you have 16gb and use the 256mb expanded .exe you will quit first as the 256mb is used up before the 512mb. This is why I suggest an alternative option of using the 1gb expanded .exe file and keeping your 16gb installed.
    But what if I use the 512mb expanded as you do? Or you use the 1gb expanded? If we both use the same 512mb or 1gb expanded, why would it matter how man GB total RAM we have installed? I just don't get it. But I will try removing 8GB of RAM and see how it works.

    Thanks for all the very good input and advice.

  6. #16
    Flt/Lt, X/O of OTU Apollo_EAF331's Avatar
    Join Date
    2011-08-05
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    1,951
    Blog Entries
    4

    Default Re: Blue Screen of DEATH

    Quote Originally Posted by Apollo_EAF331 View Post
    But what if I use the 512mb expanded as you do? Or you use the 1gb expanded? If we both use the same 512mb or 1gb expanded, why would it matter how man GB total RAM we have installed? I just don't get it. But I will try removing 8GB of RAM and see how it works.

    Thanks for all the very good input and advice.
    I removed the RAM and now have 8 GB in dual channel. Last nights flying revealed nothing negative and system was stable. We flew from 21:45 to 01:15 with two breaks to switch servers. So max flying time was probably 1h30m continuous flying. So tonight may get better results.
    I had a program running in the back ground to monitor my GPU and had a max temperature of 60 deg C. I was do not have a program that monitors RAM performance and RamRush stops optimizing at 46% and gives an error message.
    I will try reinstalling it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •